My cart (0) My cart (0)
Data protection

Preamble

This policy establishes how we handle the information we collect about you when you visit our site. We attach the greatest importance to respect for privacy and for our users’ personal

 

 

data. 
We also attach the greatest importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data in the way we create, organize and implement our activities both on- and offline. In order to maintain maximum protection of the personal data we process, our sites and entities administering them will comply with the principles referred to in:

• The recommendation of the OECD Council in re. Guidelines on the protection of privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data (C(80)58/FINAL). 
• The European directive 95/46/EC on the protection of personal data • French law 78-17 as amended by law 2004-801 of 06/08/2004 (the so-called Loi Informatique et Libertés) and its implementing decrees

 

Site administration

The site you are currently visiting www.alexandredeparis-store.com is administered from our headquarters in France.

 

Status of links

The specific practices outlined in this privacy policy statement relate only to the above Internet sites. External links of other bodies/entities connected to Sac Factory may be present on our sites for purposes of editorial partnership, advertising, payment... We draw your attention to the fact that we are not responsible for the privacy policy and content of external sites. 
As such, it is recommended that you review the privacy policy statements of other bodies/entities when you visit their website(s). Prior to any collaboration, however, we make every effort to study the contents of our partners’ and advertisers’ websites.

 

Specifications concerning the use and collection of data (information logged automatically)

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personal information. However, some services you use require the collection and conservation of a certain number of automatically recognized elements. The collection of these data is done through cookies, the purpose of which is to enhance our services, and also to compile statistics. A cookie is a piece of data sent to your browser from a website and saved on your hard disk. 
Cookies are present in the private areas of our sites (if the user is enrolled); they are used to save the visitor’s password so that he does not have to re-enter it at each new visit. These cookies may include the following information: 

-IP address - Categories requested when registering: nickname, name, first name, email address, date of birth, etc. - If the user has checked "remember login and password”, these two elements are encoded and added to the cookie. 
- If a registered user in one of our private areas returns to the site without logging in, items listed in the "cookie" make it possible to recognize him (unless cookies were manually deleted, in which case the server will automatically generate a new cookie). 

We inform you that you can refuse the "cookies" by configuring your browser. To learn how to proceed, depending on the browser you are using, please consult the browser’s help section.

 

Collection and use of data provided voluntarily

There is no obligation to sign up on our website. You can view it even if you do not want to sign up or provide personal information, but in this case you will not be able to buy on-line, receive newsletters by e-mail, or contact us electronically. We respect your choice and will never collect personal data from you without your explicit agreement. 
If we collect any data that you give us when creating your private areas, or when placing orders, participating in surveys or competitions, or other forms, as well as in emails that you send us, we can retrieve anonymous elements of information and combine them with others. 
This information, which can be used and analyzed only in aggregate form, is used to gain a better understanding of trends and certain use profiles. They are never processed individually. If you do not wish your transaction-related information to be used in this manner, you can either disable your cookies or discontinue sign-up at query level. 
All data processing concerning our clients and prospects who use our website is compliant with Simplified Standard N° 48, 07/06/2005 published by the CNIL (French Data Protection Agency). For details about the processing (recipients, objectives, duration of storage, data processed), please click here. 
This data processing has been implemented by our Processing Manager, details for whom you will find in the section “Legal Notices”. 

Minors’ Online Privacy 

The use of our site is reserved for people over the age of 18. Any data that can be collected from minors should be investigated in terms of parental authority which may oppose any processing of such data. 
However, all persons aged 18 and over and having parental authority may, under their responsibility, propose the use of our site and its associated services to their minor child.

 

Visitor’s free choice

We collect personal data if it is provided voluntarily when you use our services. You can choose to create a private space on our sites, to receive promotional emails or marketing information from ourselves or our partners by choosing any of the options at the time of your sign-up, all our registrations respect the principle of active Opt-In or Double Opt-In and always require a voluntary action on your part. If you choose to sign up or to order, the information you provide will be accessible to the staff of our entities, as well as authorized third parties who will use it in an event management context. 
If you no longer wish to receive promotional or marketing information from us or our partners, simply let us know by e-mail as mentioned in the section “Legal Notice” or by using the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each newsletter. 
We also provide you with several ways of contacting us in order to exercise your rights or to demonstrate your willingness to provide us with personal data (for example, non-exhaustive list):

- By checking a box at the location of your website where data is collected (active Opt-in) - By confirming a voluntary action by email (double Opt-In) - By using an order in accordance with LCEN - By sending an e-mail message - By sending a letter - By dialing a telephone number

 

Privacy and Security

Our concern is to preserve the quality and integrity of your personal information. The technologies and security policies applied by ourselves and our technical service providers

 

protect our users’ personal data from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, any malicious or accidental destruction and accidental data loss. 
We are constantly improving our security procedures as technologies evolve, in order to maintain a maximum level of protection. On our site, personal data transmission is secured following different protocols ensuring the highest degree of protection in line with existing technology and the category of personal data transmitted: 

- Category 1: primary personal data (name, email, contact information...) 
- Category 2: other personal data in profile (description, hobbies, tastes...) 
- Category 3: identifiers (credit card number, private space IDs)

All of our authorized employees, contractors and third parties who have access to the data or are associated with their processing are required to respect the confidentiality of the personal data of our visitors, customers and prospects. 
We guarantee that your personal data will not be communicated to institutions or governmental authorities, except in the cases provided by law or regulation.

 

Self-assessment

In order to maintain the highest level of protection for the personal data that we have on our visitors, customers and prospects, we regularly undergo a self-assessment process. This self-assessment is carried out by the Processing Manager and focuses both on technical and organizational measures. 
It also covers the regular contact we have with our authorized subcontractors, partners and third parties as concerns their data protection policies.

 

Right of access, rectification, deletion

In compliance with articles 38 et seq. of law 78-17 modified, you have a right of access, rectification and deletion of personal data.

About the right of access: before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide us with proof of your identity. 
If you are not able to prove your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you this personal data. 
We strive to respond to these requests within a reasonable timeframe.

Concerning the rights of correction and deletion: preconditions are identical to those governing the right of access.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Regulation No 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is the European reference text for the protection of personal data. It strengthens and unifies data protection for individuals in the European Union.

We have our certificate of compliance with the new general regulations on data protection, thank you to contact us by one of the means available to you in our "legal notices" section.

 

Notification of Changes

The creation of new services on our sites may make it necessary to modify this data protection policy statement. In this case, we will notify changes in this section. We will also notify the CNIL of these changes if required.

 

Contact 

For any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by one of the processes available in our section "Legal Notice”. 


You are in United States ?
Visit our American website and buy in dollars.

US Website
We ship internationally